Loose white hibiscus

Loose white hibiscus

$8.99

Naturally rich in vitamin C with flavonoid antioxidants, improves healthy digestion.*

100% White hibiscus flowers
120 grams/60 servings

Qty:
Compare

Description

                                                                White Hibiscus

Roselle, also known as Bissap in Senegal.
Naturally rich in vitamin C with flavonoid antioxidants, improves healthy digestion.*
Abstract
Scientific name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Vernacular names: Roselle (French); Bissap (Wolof).
Hibiscus is an edible medicinal plant, indigenous to Africa and Asia, used in Ayurveda and African traditional medicine. There are three types of calyces: red, white and green. Hibiscus, also known as Roselle in some parts of the world, is used in many folk medicines. Because it contains citric acid, it is used as a cooling herb, providing relief during hot weather. Roselle has a rhubarb-like flavor. The flowers are used as a tonic tea for digestion.* Hibiscus is naturally rich in Vitamin C and antioxidants. Hibiscus sabdariffa probably originates from Africa, where it may have been domesticated in Sudan about 6000 years ago, first for its seed and later for leaf and calyx production.
Traditional uses and health benefits:
Refreshment
Flavonoid antioxidant
Improves healthy digestion
Naturally rich in vitamin C
Provides relief*

Additional information

Weight120 g
Dimensions5 x 4 x 6 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Loose white hibiscus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X