White Hibiscus

White Hibiscus

$6.89

Naturally rich in vitamin C with flavonoid antioxidants, improves healthy digestion.*

Qty:
Compare

Description

Roselle, also known as Bissap in Senegal.

Naturally rich in vitamin C with flavonoid antioxidants, improves healthy digestion.*

Abstract
Scientific name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Vernacular names: Roselle (French); Bissap (Wolof).

Hibiscus is an edible medicinal plant, indigenous to Africa and Asia, used in Ayurveda and African traditional medicine. There are three types of calyces: red, white and green. Hibiscus, also known as Roselle in some parts of the world, is used in many folk medicines. Because it contains citric acid, it is used as a cooling herb, providing relief during hot weather. Roselle has a rhubarb-like flavor. The flowers are used as a tonic tea for digestion.* Hibiscus is naturally rich in Vitamin C and antioxidants. Hibiscus sabdariffa probably originates from Africa, where it may have been domesticated in Sudan about 6000 years ago, first for its seed and later for leaf and calyx production.

Traditional uses and health benefits:
Refreshment
Flavonoid antioxidant
Improves healthy digestion
Naturally rich in vitamin C
Provides relief*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our primary mission is to introduce these outstanding African flavors to you.

Each pyramid tea bag individually wrapped to ensure the best taste and freshness. These herbs were hand-harvested by a group of women from Senegal.

$0.25 from this purchase will help build acceptable delivery room with clean beds + linens as well as potable water facilities in poor African communities.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “White Hibiscus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X