Cold and flu season

Cold and flu season

$12.45 $6.89

Chigomier, also known as Raat in Senegal.

Flavonoid antioxidants, supports healthy respiratory tract, cold and flu season. The Maninka tribe called it Jambakatan, which means “the leaf which does not deceive”. They take a leaf decoction in baths and by draught against fatigue.

90 grams/ 60 servings

Qty:
Compare
Category:

Description

Chigomier, also known as Raat in Senegal.

Flavonoid antioxidants, supports healthy respiratory tract,fatigue, cold and flu season.

Abstract
Scientific name: Combretum glutinosum L.
Vernacular names: Chigomier (French); Raat (Wolof).

Studies of the Chigomier plant have revealed significant properties. The plant is highly valued in traditional medicine. An infusion of the leaves is very popular to promote healthy respiratory tract. The Maninka tribe called it Jambakatan, which means “the leaf which does not deceive”. They take a leaf decoction in baths and by draught against fatigue. Chigomier is distributed throughout the Sahel belt from Senegal to Cameroon, and eastwards to the Sudan. It is particularly resistant to arid conditions, surviving where grasses will not, and it recovers quickly from burning. It often grows gregariously on sandy and degraded soils.

Traditional uses and health benefits:
Flavonoid antioxidant
Digestive
Supports healthy respiratory tract
Allergies
Cold and flu season
Muscle relaxant*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our primary mission is to introduce these outstanding African flavors to you.

$0.25 from this purchase will help build acceptable delivery room with clean beds + linens as well as potable water facilities in poor African communities.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cold and flu season”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X