savanna mint dute gambie senegal lippia chevalieri herbal tea saafara

Relieves stress and contains antioxidants, a powerful febrifuge that soothes the throat.*

$6.89

Out of stock

Product Description

Relieves stress and contains antioxidants, a powerful febrifuge that soothes the throat.*

Abstract
Scientific name: Lippia chevalieri
Vernacular names: Duté Gambie (Wolof); Thé de Gambie (French).

Lippia multiflora is a shrubby aromatic plant, found along forest savannah transitional and coastal savannah zones. Lippia chevalieri, or L. multiflora, has a long history of traditional use as an aromatic tea in Africa and other parts of the world. Traditionally, the leaves are prepared as a hot beverage and a tea-like infusion is taken as a febrifuge. Villagers in West African rural communities drink “Thé de Gambie” after a day’s hard work to relax and enhance sleep, while in urban areas the tea is drunk in the morning to relieve stress and relax for the upcoming day. Studies of the plant have revealed significant polyphenol antioxidant properties. It is a tonic to the nervous system and helps relax the muscles.*

Traditional uses and health benefits:
Hot beverage
Febrifuge
Relieve Stress
Higher antioxidant
Soothes the throat
Relaxant
Enhance sleep*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our primary mission is to introduce these outstanding African flavors to you.

Each pyramid tea bag is individually wrapped to ensure the best taste and freshness. These herbs were hand-harvested by a group of women from Senegal.

$0.25 from this purchase will help build acceptable delivery room with clean beds + linens as well as potable water facilities in poor African communities.