damel raat combretum glutinosum chigoimer herbal tea saafara

Contains flavonoid antioxidants, supports healthy respiratory tract and prenatal balance*

$6.89

Product Description

Chigomier, also known as Raat in Senegal.

Flavonoid antioxidants, supports healthy respiratory tract and prenatal balance*

Abstract
Scientific name: Combretum glutinosum L.
Vernacular names: Chigomier (French); Raat (Wolof).

Studies of the Chigomier plant have revealed significant properties. The plant is highly valued in traditional medicine. An infusion of the leaves is very popular to promote healthy respiratory tract. The Maninka tribe called it Jambakatan, which means “the leaf which does not deceive”. They take a leaf decoction in baths and by draught against fatigue and to promote healthy pregnancy.* Chigomier is distributed throughout the Sahel belt from Senegal to Cameroon, and eastwards to the Sudan. It is particularly resistant to arid conditions, surviving where grasses will not, and it recovers quickly from burning. It often grows gregariously on sandy and degraded soils.

Traditional uses and health benefits:
Flavonoid antioxidant
Digestive
Supports healthy respiratory tract
Prenatal balance
Muscle relaxant*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our primary mission is to introduce these outstanding African flavors to you.

Each pyramid tea bag individually wrapped to ensure the best taste and freshness. These herbs were hand-harvested by a group of women from Senegal.

$0.25 from this purchase will help build acceptable delivery room with clean beds + linens as well as potable water facilities in poor African communities.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet, would you like to submit yours?

Be the first to review “Damel”