beaut reve guer guiera du senegal guiera senegalensis herbal tea saafara

Contains flavonoid antioxidants and promotes healthy respiratory tract, increased lactation, and erectile function.*

$6.89

Product Description

Guiera du Senegal, also known as Guer in Senegal.

Contains flavonoid antioxidants and promotes healthy respiratory tract, increased lactation, and erectile function.*

Abstract
Scientific name: Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel
Vernacular names: Guer (Wolof); Guiera du Senegal (French)

Guiera senegalensis, which is a wild grown herb, is one of the most important West African medicinal plants, often used to promote a healthy respiratory tract. The most frequently used plant part is the leaf. A traditional use of the plant has revealed significant properties to help new mothers increase lactation. The leaves of G. senegalensis are sold in local markets in the dried form and are used to promote erectile function. Some superstitious members of the Bedik tribe in Senegal administer a bath of a macerate of leafy twigs to persons possessed by evil spirits; this treatment is favored to promote positive affairs of the heart and good fortune.* Guiera is a shrub abundant on roadsides, hillsides and fallowed lands.

Traditional uses and health benefits:
Flavonoid antioxidant
Promotes healthy respiratory tract
Erectile function
Increased lactation*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our primary mission is to introduce these outstanding African flavors to you.

Each pyramid tea bag individually wrapped to ensure the best taste and freshness. These herbs were hand-harvested by a group of women from Senegal.

$0.25 from this purchase will help build acceptable delivery room with clean beds + linens as well as potable water facilities in poor African communities.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet, would you like to submit yours?

Be the first to review “Beau Rêve”