$6.89

Contains flavonoid antioxidants, promotes digestion, anti-aging, physical well-being and the quality of sleep.*

Product Description

Kinkeliba also known as Seh-haw in Senegal

Contains flavonoid antioxidants, promotes digestion, anti-aging, physical well-being and the quality of sleep.*

Abstract
Scientific name: Combretum micranthum G Don
Vernacular names: Seh-haw (Wolof); Kinkeliba (French).

Kinkeliba is a shrub species often found in tiger bush and on hills in West Africa. Studies of the plant have revealed significant properties to support weight control, anti-aging, and aid in the purification of the body.* The leaves of this traditional bush tea yield a rich golden infusion with a refreshing, mildly nutty flavor. Kinkeliba is one of the highest sources of antioxidants tested among herbal teas. When Kinkeliba was discovered by the colonists and Arabs, it became the favorite infusion of the missionaries and military. They called it “la tisane de longue vie” ~Infusion of long life.

Why do we call the herbal tea Seh-haw? Seh-haw is the mystic name of the leaf. Ancestors and the Holy Man Father Bamba, a well-known Sufi guide from Senegal, emphasized that calling the leaf by its mystic name seh-haw will unlock even more properties to heal your body. Ancestors would whisper their health concern when enjoying a cup of Seh-haw.

Traditional uses and health benefits:
Promotes digestion
Weight control
Anti-aging
Quiet moment
Contributes to physical well-being
Quality of Sleep*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our primary mission is to introduce these outstanding African flavors to you.

Each pyramid tea bag is individually wrapped to ensure the best taste and freshness. These herbs were hand-harvested by a group of women from Senegal.

$0.25 from this purchase will help build acceptable delivery room with clean beds + linens as well as potable water facilities in poor African communities.